Are Burger King Fries Gluten-free? (+ Other Menu Items & Alternatives)

Gluten-free foods have become a lot more common due to the awareness and interest in gluten-free dieting. Restaurants around the country are now providing gluten-free foods, although they are not always well-received.

While it is not listed on Burger King’s website, they offer many gluten-free options.

The company does not offer a gluten free menu, but they offer many gluten-free menu items on their website.

We are currently working in house to update the website with gluten free menu items. Please check back for more information.

Are Burger King Fries Gluten-Free In 2022?

Burger King is not considered good for our health due to their use of artificial colors and flavors on their food products. It will leave you with unhealthy consequences if you consume gluten-free food at Burger King.

Gluten-free fries are made with potatoes, onions, and sometimes tomatoes. They may also contain natural flavors. Gluten-free fries taste similar to regular fries but are not intended to have the same consistency as regular fries, which is why they are usually thicker.

What Are Burger King Fries Made of?

The ingredient “potatoes” can be found in many foods such as french fries, breakfast potatoes, and potato chips. Soybean oil can be found in many foods including salad dressings, soups, and baked goods. Palm oil can be found in salad dressings and many other foods.

A statement has been released saying that the fries are not cooked along side products containing gluten that are in any way shape or form linked to the McDonald’s brand.

Because it was wheat based, it might have been a good choice for people with gluten allergies.

Does Burger King Have Gluten-Free Menu Options?

I think its good to make sure the amount of sauce is not too much. Its better if you order less sauce for it to be balanced out.

For example, a fast-food joint allows you to customize your order so you can add or remove items.

you don’t have to eat a bunless Whopper to get a gluten-free option. You can just request apple slices as an option when ordering.

Does Burger King Offer a Gluten-Free Breakfast?

Because the breakfast menu items are very basic, it is important to go hungry or at least finish your current meal before trying to order breakfast. Because it is so difficult to make a smoothie when you are hungry, it is best to just get an order of french fries to go with your breakfast.

Additionally, other gluten-free options include the omelet, sliced ham, bacon, and fountain drinks. When in doubt, ask a knowledgeable Burger King employee for assistance.

I’ll do better next time.


I’m not sure if I understand what you are saying here, but it looks like you are trying to make a sentence out of a series of shorter sentences. I’m going to use parts of your example sentence so you can understand what I’m talking about.

Are Burger King’s Sandwich Buns Gluten-Free?

Unfortunately, I think your options will be limited if you do not have Celiac. I have Celiac and I can eat at Burger King and get my burger and fries. However, I would suggest looking for something that has more options and more gluten-free menu items.

But you can always request a side salad to balance out your meal. This option isn’t available at all BK’s–only a few of the most popular franchisees offer it–so it’s a good tip to know before you ask to make sure they can give it to you.

Are Burger King’s Onion Rings Gluten-Free?

Gluten free hash browns can only be served in the U.S. They are not gluten free and in fact contain an onion.

The most famous of which is the bagel, a soft, slightly chewy, and sweetened bread typically served sliced and buttered, with cream cheese.

Are Burger King Salads Truly Gluten-Free?

You will find gluten-free options at Burger King, although they are not as plentiful as other fast food chains.

Burger King makes it possible for customers to add side salads to their meal. Ken’s Honey Mustard Avocado ranch, Light Honey Balsamic and Apple cider vinaigrette are the different flavors of salad dressings that are available.

Are Burger King Drinks Gluten-Free?

The Burger King menu includes several drinks that are considered to be gluten-free. These include any of their shakes, frappes or ice coffees.

As for juices, you are only better off getting a fresh squeezed juice without preservatives, a high-quality apple juice or a mix of freshly juiced apple and blueberry.

What Fast Food Chains Offer Gluten-Free Menus?

Fast food restaurants are quite popular among the public, and there are quite a good number of them that provide gluten-free options for their patrons.

Here is a list of the top companies that hire individuals with gluten sensitivities and allergies.

Burger King,
and any other fast food place where you can buy burgers.

Restaurants typically serve gluten-free options, indicating gluten-free on their menus.

If you’re not sure if the restaurant you’re going to is gluten-free, ask the server or manager if they can find out for you.

You can read more about that by browsing the Wikipedia page for Burger King ice cream. You can also read if Burger King is halal, and if Burger King has milkshakes.


Although Burger King offers items that are gluten-free, the possibility for cross-contamination is high, and the potential for exposure to gluten is high. Additionally, you may be able to enjoy gluten-free items if you toss aside buns, croissants, and biscuits.

People who have a gluten allergy or sensitivity must be careful when dining at Burger King. When they order, they should ask specific questions about the menu items they are considering. They should also be aware of the cross-contamination risk when consuming items that contain gluten.

Similar Posts:

About the author

I have always been a shopaholic. A lot of times my questions went unanswered when it came to retail questions, so I started Talk Radio News. - Caitlyn Johnson

Leave a Comment